Clinical application of salivary microRNA to preemptive medicine for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIRO Koichi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA / 先制医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is known that miRNAs exist and circulate in many types of body fluids. These reports suggest the possibility that circulating miRNA in body fluid becomes a novel biomarker for cancer patients. In this study, we have attempted to identify novel miRNA markers in saliva and serum for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients. We extracted and purified circulating miRNA in saliva and serum of OSCC patients and healthy volunteers, and then carried out miRNA microarray analysis and quantitative RT-PCR. Ten miRNAs, let-7b/c, miR-17, miR-23a/b, miR-24, miR-25, miR-26a, miR-122a, miR-191 were significantly reduced in the serum of the OSCC patients. Furthermore, miR-26a significantly inhibited the growth of human OSCC cells. These results suggest that several miRNAs may be novel biomarkers for OSCC patients, and useful as a tool for preemptive medicine in OSCC.