Delivery of functional microRNA accelerates the bone regeneration with BMP2 and BMAC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再生 / microRNA / BMP / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct implantation of freshly isolated bone-marrow aspirate concentrates (BMAC) with minimal amount of rhBMP2 to the mouse cranium were performed to assess the effectiveness of administration of functional miRNA in vivo. On the other hand, mouse bone-marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) were exposed to rhBMP2 for osteoblastic induction in culture to search the candidates of miRNA. As a result, when some miRNAs, which were chosen in vitro assay, were transplanted with BMAC and minimal amount of BMP2, we found one miRNA can accelerate the new bone formation. At present, we are doing further experiments to investigate the function of this miRNA in detail.