Delivery of bone-marrow stem cells and functional microRNA for atrophic salivary gland regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
KAGAMI Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
縣 秀樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20581177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords萎縮唾液腺 / 細胞治療 / microRNA / 唾液腺再生 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific hypothesis of this study is that bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells (CD34-positive cells) can rescue the radiogenic salivary-gland atrophy. Furthermore, we assumed that the delivery of functional miRNA that contributes the proliferation or differentiation of salivary-gland epithelial cells may be able to enhance the effect of CD34-positive cell therapy. As a result, local administration of CD34-positive cells to submandibular glands could increase the salivary output of mice after 12Gy of head and neck irradiation. Currently, we are analyzing in vivo behavior of exogenous CD34-positive cells in detail, and administrating miRNAs with CD34-positive cells to irradiated mice.