Challenging attempts of prevention of certain cleft palate only: An idea for clinical application of epidemiological results.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA HIDETO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
HAYAKAWA TOKO  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (90609710)
Research Collaborator OZEKI SATORU  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター, 口腔腫瘍・口腔ケアセンター, 口腔腫瘍センター統括長 (80117077)
MITUYASU TAKESHI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
NIIMI TERUYUKI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60291762)
MINAMI KATSUHIRO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
ONO MAYA  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (70760718)
AKASHI Junko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 予防 / 疫学 / 産み分け / 遺伝カウンセリング / 口蓋裂予防 / 粘膜下口蓋裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been studying cleft lip and/or palate epidemiologically for 30 years. This time, I performed detailed epidemiological study on familial cleft palate (CP). As a result, I got a new finding which has never been reported elsewhere, that is, no boys were born from parents with CP, and, when the first child had been a girl with CP, most of the second child was healthy if the second child was a boy.
We performed a questionnaire study on the basis of above finding. We asked the office of International Cleft Lip and Palate Foundation (ICPF), of which we are the members, to send questionnaire sheets to other members. We got some data from Japan, Russia, Germany, Finland, Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Singapore. The number of the data, however, was too small and we could not confirm the phenomenon we found with Japanese patient families. We will continue to collect data to accumulate the number of the patient families.