Investigation of microRNA as a biomarker in recurrence and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Urade Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70104883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
ZUSHI Yusuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80581206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / マイクロRNA / 原発巣 / 転移巣 / 培養癌細胞 / 患者血清 / バイオマーカー / 培養口腔癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the expression of microRNA (miRNA) that exists in oral cancer tissues and serum, and is non-coding RNA regulating expression of oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes, and to investigate the possibility to become a biomarker of oral cancer.
The microRNA expression was examined using microarray for primary tumor, metastatic tumor, cultured tumor cells (OSCC) derived from lymph node metastasis, and serum of the first visit of the same tongue cancer patient. Consequently, it was found that miR-365a-5p and miR-4756-5p were down-regulated in all samples as compared to oral keratinocyte as control, and strongly involved in growth and invasiveness of OSCC. These results indicated that these two miRs are potent biomarker of oral cancer.