Development of the therapeutic targets for salivary gland carcinoma using virtual pathology and antibody-based proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazufumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター中央病院, 病理科 (00296708)
野村 武史  東京歯科大学, オーラルメディシン・口腔外科学講座, 教授 (60328268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺がん / 組織マイクロアレイ / プロテオミクス / 仮想病理画像 / 定量抗体プロテオミクス / 抗体基盤プロテオミクス / 画像解析ソフトウエア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the biomarker for decision of therapeutic strategy in salivary gland carcinoma, we made tissue microarray of the salivary gland carcinoma, and searched it by antibody-based proteomics. We identified overexpression of actiin-4 (ACTN4) that is associated with cancer metastasis in salivary gland carcinoma. To confirm the gene amplification of ACTN4, we investigated the copy number of ACTN4 by FISH analysis. FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization) revealed that overall survival time of patients with gene amplification of ACTN4 was significantly shorter than it of patients with normal copy number. The multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that gene amplification of ACTN4 remained as an independent prognostic factor. The gene amplification of ACTN4 is a potential prognostic biomarker for salivary gland carcinoma.