| Project/Area Number |
25670869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Tsutomu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90346916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯原性上皮細胞 / エクソソーム / Cd9 / 歯の発生 / 上皮ー間葉の相互作用 / テトラスパニン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of tooth development is involved in two kinds of cell types, dental epithelial cells and dental mesenchymal cells. Those cells interacted with each other, which is called epithelial-meshenchyamal interactions. However, its mechanisms sill unclear. Here we are trying to find the gene that regulate in this process. we found that Cd9, a major component of exosome, is highly expressed in tooth. It is suggested that Cd9 play a role in epithelial-meshencymal interaction in tooth development.