Scleraxis-mediated regulation of mechanical responses in the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHUKUNAMI Chisa  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60303905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127250)
TAKIMOTO Aki  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (00378902)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Yuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (40735304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / メカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / Scleraxis / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During experimental tooth movement, Scleraxis (Scx) and Osterix (Osx) were upregulated on the tension side of the periodontal ligament (PDL). Scx and Osx were upregulated via activation of TGF-beta and BMP signaling, respectively. Overexpression of Scx resulted in significant inhibition of mineralization in cultured PDL cells under the osteoinductive conditions. Conversely, knockdown of Scx significantly upregulated the expression of Osteocalcin, a marker for bone formation in osteoinduced PDL cells. Thus, Scx and Osx antagonistically regulate tensile-force responsive remodeling of the PDL and alveolar bone.