Establishment of early screening method for gastric diseases caused by Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Rena  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80437384)
NAKA Shuhei  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10589774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 口腔 / 感染経路 / 遺伝子配列 / PCR法 / 感染根管 / 定着 / 唾液 / ゲノム / ureA / 歯髄 / 線維芽細胞 / 分子生物学的手法 / 検出系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori infection is believed to be acquired in early childhood, mainly via the oral cavity. However, the route of infection has yet to be elucidated. In the present study, we constructed a novel PCR system for the identification of H. pylori DNA based on complete genome information of 48 H. pylori strains registered in a database. Analysis of infected root canal specimens using this system revealed a detection rate of 15%, indicating the root canal as a possible reservoir for H. pylori.