Mechanism of aggravation of periodontitis caused by periodontitis-related bacteria transmitted from companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90437385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
ASAI Fumitoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00511677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / 伴侶動物 / Porphyromonas gulae / 犬 / FimA / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 線毛型 / 伝播 / PCR 法 / リコンビナントタンパク / カイコモデル / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information regarding transmission of periodontitis-related bacterial species between dogs and their owners is limited. In the present study, we detected periodontitis-related species in both dogs and their owners including Porphyromonas gulae, known to be a major bacterial pathogen of periodontitis in dogs. P. gulae possesses approximately 41-kDa filamentous appendages (FimA), which have been classified into three major genotypes; A, B, and C. Our results showed that P. gulae with FimA genotype C was associated with mitral regurgitation in dogs.