Development of substrate with recombinase A to prevent dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MICHIYO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords齲蝕 / バイオフィルム / リコンビナーゼ / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / Streptococcus mutans / リコンビナーゼA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans produces glucosyltransferases (GTFs), with recombinase A (RecA) is required for homologous recombination. Previously, we isolated several S. mutans strains with a smooth colony morphology, which also demonstrated characteristics thought to be derived from GTFBC fusion. As for their biological characteristics, biofilm formation was reduced as compared to strains with no fusion. In this study, we artificially produced GTFBC fusion strains by adding recombinant RecA (rRecA), which showed low cariogenic properties. Also, gel-shift assay results indicated that rRecA may bind to the promoter sequences of gtfB and C, encoding GTFB and C. However, gtfB expression was increased when the rRecA was added to growing cells. We speculate that RecA has two functions with gtf genes, though further investigation is needed. RecA may have important roles in gtf expression related to biofilm formation, which may lead to development of a substrate to prevent dental caries.