Recovery of grandparents by grandchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuaki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90128067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳歯幹細胞 / 小児歯科学 / ヒト乳歯由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated mesenchymal stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). To examine the therapeutic efficacy of SHED on osteoporosis, SHED was intravenously transplanted into MRL/lpr mice which were the model for osteoporosis. Systemic transplantation of SHED recovered the reduction of bone density and structures in MRL/lpr mice by microCT analysis. Histological analysis showed SHED transplantation increased and decreased the number of osteoblasts and TRAP-positive cells, respectively, in the long bones. Gene expression analysis showed that the expression levels of Runx2, ALP, and Osteocalcin were significantly increased in the bones. In addition, SHED transplantation reduced the serum concentrations of soluble receptor activator for nuclear factor κB ligand (sRANKL)and C-terminal telopeptides of type I collagen (CTX), which were related with bone resorption. These results indicated systematic SHED transplantation promoted the bone formation and inhibited the bone resorption.