Relationship of pharyngeal airway respiration pressure on anteroposterior skeletal patterns of children: A CFD study of expiration and inspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMONORI Iwasaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10264433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
KAJI Tatsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50315420)
HARADA Mizue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20585103)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMI Ryuzou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (70411444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsairway pressure / Class II / 漏斗胸 / 上気道 / 通気障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: The pharyngeal airway inspiration pressure may influence maxillofacial form. This study tested the null hypothesis that pharyngeal airway respiration pressures in children with malocclusion due to different anterior-posterior skeletal patterns do not differ. Methods: Sixty-two average-FMA-angle children were divided into Class I, Class II, and Class III malocclusion groups. Cone-beam computed tomography data was used to reconstruct 3-dimensional shapes of the nasal and pharyngeal airways. Airflow pressure was simulated using computational fluid dynamics to calculate the pharyngeal airway pressure during inspiration. Results: The pharyngeal airway inspiration pressure in the Class II (-247.64 Pa) group was larger than that in the Class I (-43.51 Pa) and Class III (-31.81 Pa) groups. Conclusion: The large negative inspiratory pharyngeal airway pressure due to nasal obstruction in Class II children is related to their retrognathia.