Evaluation of hypothesis which a malocclusion is caused by perception disorder and hypokinesia of pharynx, esophagus and stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Aya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10457666)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
OOMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
UEDA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10583445)
上原 沢子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50706257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Sawako  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50706257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不正咬合 / 顎運動 / 咀嚼機能 / 迷走神経 / 内臓感覚 / 唾液 / 歯学 / 咽頭・食道・胃の知覚 / 胃食道逆流 / 咬筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical research: we evaluated the relationship between a stomatognathic function, which closely relate with gastrointestinal function, and a malocclusion. In the patients with scissors-bite, the chewing pattern and activities of both the temporalis and the masseter muscles were significantly narrower and lower, respectively. In the patients with molar cross-bite, the reverse chewing pattern during deliberate unilateral mastication was significantly more frequently observed. Those results suggest that gastrointestinal function in patients with scissors-bite or cross-bite malocclusion may be low.
Basic research: we focused on the vagal nerve dominating the visceral sensation. As a result of cervical vagal stimulation, it was observed the rhythmic muscle activity of mylohyoid which means swallowing with salivary secretion. From this study, it was suggested that visceral sensation is involved in activation of stomatognathic functions including salivation and swallowing.