New hypothesis for the pathogenesis of periodontal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30447635)
中村 昇太  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 全身疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / Porhyromonas gingivalis / メタボリックシンドローム / ペリオドンタルメディスン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 腸内細菌 / 内毒素血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that oral adinistration of P. gingivalis induced the inflammatory changes in the adipose tissue, liver, and gut. These chages were associated with insulin resistance. Furthermore, oral administration of P. gingivalis induced an alteration of the gut microbiota, a decreased gut barrier function, and an elevation of blood endotoxin levels in a mouse model. Our study showing that swallowing large amounts of oral bacteria alters the gut microbiota provides a rationale for the biological basis of a causal association between periodontal disease and systemic diseases.