Raman imaging of osteoblastic mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招聘教授 (20386634)
KITAGAKI Jirouta  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
TAKEDACHI Masahide  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 歯根膜細胞 / 極微小石灰化ノジュール / 非侵襲性観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed osteoblast differentiation utilizing time-lapse Raman imaging non-invasively. We established the methods to observe and visualize the hydroxyapatite (HA) on the differentiating mouse osteoblast cell line, KUSA-A1 by Raman imaging. This method demonstrated that Raman imaging visualized the HA spot more specifically than Alizarin red S staining. In addition, time-resolved Raman imaging analysis revealed that HA was triggered to generate in which beta-carotene had been detected. The osteoblastic differentiation in KUSA-A1 was tacked by Raman imaging non-invasively, thus these observations demonstrated for the first time by Raman imaging. And it was proven that Raman imaging was the powerful for non-invasive analysis of the molecules involved in the complicated process of osteoblast differentiation.