Analysis of SASP in chronic periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MOTOZO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
NOZAKI Takenori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30263304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 老化 / 歯根膜細胞 / SASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescent human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells were established from the primary culture of periodontal ligament cells by the induction of replicative exhausion in vitro system. Character of the senescent HPDL cells was confirmed by the enlarged cell shape and arrest of cell growth rate. Enhanced senescence associated beta-galactosidase activity, reactive oxygen species (ROS) activity, increased expressions level of p16, p53, and Rb were detected in the senescent HPDL cells. Senescent HPDL cells showed the senescent associated secretory protein (SASP) phenotype characterized by the robust production of IL-6, IL-8 and expression of GRO alpha, MMP1 and MMP9. Addition of conditioned medium from the senescent HPDL cells retarded the migration velocity for the HPDL cells. Senescent HPDL cells and SASP factors could exacerbate the chronic inflammation and destruction of aged periodontal tissues in elderly populations.