Preventive method for periodontal disease by regulation of periostin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA HIDEMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yuushi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40363080)
FUJITA Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 歯肉上皮 / E-cadherin / アポトーシス / smad2 / TGF-beta / 歯肉上皮細胞 / apoptosis / 歯周炎 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin suppresed the expression of E-cadherin in human gingival epithelial cells, suggesting that periostin down-regulate the barrier function of gingival epithelium. Since it has been reported that periostin secreted from epithelial cells activates TGF signaling, we examined the effect of TGF-beta on apoptosis of epithelial cells. The results showed TGF-beta induced mitochondria-dependent apoptosis in huma gingival epithelail cells. As apoptosis is known to induce the reduction of epithelail barrier, it may be suggested that TGF-beta/smad2 signaling and apoptosis are involved in the periostin-indueeced suppression of epithelial barrier.