Correlation between oxidative modified protein and pathogenesis of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kenji  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Makoto  国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 流動研究員 (30546099)
TADA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
磯田 竜太朗  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40456942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化修飾 / 活性酸素 / Rab5 / ファゴサイトーシス / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / s-ニトロシル化 / 細菌感染 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 肺炎 / 感染制御 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that oxidatively modified proteins are associated with the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases and infectious diseases. However, little is known about how the oxidative modification of proteins contributes to the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases. In this study, we explored oxidatively modified proteins in mammalian cells by an inclusive analyzing technique and examined the role of oxidatively modified proteins in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases. We examined oxidatively modified proteins in the macrophage cell line RAW264 cyclopaedically and found that a small G-protein, Rab5, was s-nitrosylated in the cells. S-nitrosylated Rab5 enhanced bacterial pagocytosis in RAW264 cells. S-nitrosylation of proteins may be an important mechanism to protect periodontal tissues from infection with periodontopathic bacteria.