Development of artificial saliva-secreting automated device placed inside the mouth activated by oral environment and functional activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40547254)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00422121)
YOSHIDA Eiko  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (40648458)
ITO Emi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 技術専門職員 (80596817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液 / 口腔内環境 / 運動 / 分泌 / 人工唾液 / 安静時唾液 / 人口唾液 / 分泌装置 / 口腔機能 / 口腔乾燥症 / 分泌量 / 保湿度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva has important roles in maintaining the environment of the healthy mouth and in supporting the smooth activities of many oral functions in daily lives. When the secretion of saliva was reduced, the quality of life (QOL) related to the mouth would be heavily decreased, because of the increasing the risks of oral diseases and the dysfunctions of nutrition intake and difficulty in speaking. In this study, we proposed the means of maintaining good oral QOL by replacement therapy of artificial saliva in the patients with xerostomia, through analyzing the functions of saliva, preparing of artificial saliva, and developing the saliva-secreting automated device placed inside the mouth.