Oxytocin, social capital, and oral health related QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Jun  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Ken  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
KONDO Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
柿崎 真沙子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580872)
Research Collaborator MATSUYAMA Yusuke
KOYAMA Shihoko
TAKEUCHI Kenji
HASE Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科保健 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / オキシトシン / ソーシャルキャピタル / ソーシャルサポート / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 歯科疾患 / MRI / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin is a peptide hormone. It plays an important role on social behaviors of humans. In recent years, Social capital has drawn increased attention as a key factor in relation to health, and oxytocin may be an underlying biomarker. Oral health is associated with social relationships through oral health function on conversation, eating, and facial appearance. We examined the association of oxytocin on sociality and oral health. As the results, weak associations were partially observed. Social function of oral health may be associated with improvement of sociality and oxytocin secretion volume.