Exposed radiation dose in teeth and bone of animal in the evacuation zone of the fukushima daiichi nuclear power plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
TAKADA Yukyo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  東北大学, 東北大学病院, 助教 (50333828)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
SHINODA Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Mirei  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性物質 / 骨 / 歯
Research Abstract
Exposed radiation dose in teeth and bone of animal in the evacuation zone of the fukushima daiichi nuclear power plant were investigated. Bone and teeth of cattles, mouses, monkey in evacuation zone were examined using imaging plate, gelmaniu, germanium semiconductor detector and ESR system. Uptake of radioactive materials was confirmed in newly formed area of tooth substances and bones in imaging plate photographs. By germanium semiconductor detector, the different uptake in each tooth revealing different generative stages was demonstrated. Uptake of mouse teeth revealed high correlation to air radiation dose. In monkey tooth in evacuation zone, ESR spectrum was detected.