| Project/Area Number |
25670892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Manabu 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
TAKEUCHI Noriko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50403473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 気象学 / 顎関節症 / 舌痛症 / 歯周病 / 生気象学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between weather conditions and acute phase of temporomandibular disorders (TMD), glossodynia, and chronic periodontitis in patients. Patients who were diagnosed with acute phase of TMD, glossodynia or chronic periodontitis under supportive periodontal therapy were selected for this study. We performed oral examinations, and collected questionnaires, sympathovagal balance data, concentration of salivary cortisol and meteorological data. In TMD and glossodynia, although there were no association between weather conditions and their acute phases, sympathovagal balance was changed between stable and acute phases. In 153 patients who experienced acute phase of chronic periodontitis, when using the autoregressive integrated moving average model of time-series analysis, the independent covariant of maximum hourly range of barometric pressure and maximum hourly range of temperature were significantly associated with the occurrence.