Development of salivary aging marker that reflects the collagen metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 先端研, 准教授 (30458963)
TANAKA Shoji  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60105616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / グリシン / プロリン / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 炎症 / 老化 / コラーゲン / ハイドロキシプロリン / 老化マーカー / 代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why salivary glycine and proline concentraions are increased during aging process, keeping the same ratio, was investigated. Three normal oral cells, such as human gingival fibroblast, periodontal ligament fibroblast and pulp cells produced these amino acids at 3 to 10 times lower speed, and have one order lower intracellular concentration as compared with glutamine and glutamic acid, under normal inflammatory and cytotoxic conditions. The intracellular concentration of proline was one third that of glycine. This suggests the possible enhancement of degradation of collagen and hydroxyproline.