Reversing Aging: Regeneration of Aged Tissues using Adult Stem Cells Inside a Tissue exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yaegaki Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 若返り / 膵臓 / 肝臓 / β細胞 / インスリン / 歯髄 / 幹細胞 / tooth / stem cell / insulin / pancreas / 硫化水素 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 乳歯幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had shown that hydrogen sulfide increases the number of b-cells and also insulin secretion from the cells reproduced from human tooth pulp. However high glucose decreased the number of cells and insulin secretion because of apoptosis. Hence we revised the protocol of regeneration of b-cells from human tooth pulp, and increased hydrogen sulfide concentration to 10 times, and glucotoxicities were almost disappeared, and the cells produced large amount of insulin. Thus exposing human tissue to hydrogen sulfide may cause reversing aging of the pancreas.