Oral care causes activation and reproduction of the cognitive brain network in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Eriko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10104340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
SUZUKI Yukie  湘南短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (10123209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 神経科学 / 口腔ケア / ブラッシング / かな拾いテスト / MMSE / fMRI / 簡易型光トポグラフィ / 認知機能 / 脳の老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the effect of brushing stimulation on the cognitive function and activity of the prefrontal cortex in the elderly, we used a functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), and mini-mental state examination (MMSE) and kana hiroi test (KHT).
We found that brushing causes not only further activation of the prefrontal cortex, but also increases in scores of MMSE and KHT, compared with those in the absence of brushing. The results suggest that brushing produces reinforcement of the awakening degree and consequent improvement of the cognitive function via an enhanced information of five senses. Furthermore, application of the oral care (brushing and/or fur removal) to the elderly, including bedridden elderly person, may be useful for prevention of dementia or an age-related decrease in cognitive function.