Establishment of screening platform of depressive disorder for dentists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Yuji  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (10134339)
TOYOFUKU Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50242186)
ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 歯科医師 / スクリーニング / 不安症状 / ストレス / ドライマウス / 自殺予防 / 抑うつ状態 / 歯科医療 / 歯科心身症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the dentist’s knowledge about the diagnosis of the depressive disorder. Two hundred eight dentists were required to assess the importance of the each items on 9-item Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) and Generalized Anxiety Disorder 7-item scale (GAD-7) from the standpoint of diagnosis of depressive disorder. To compare the average score on GAD-7 and each 9 items score on PHQ-9, the Analysis of variance was conducted. The results of our study showed that the five items on PHQ-9 (little interest, feeling down, tired, feeling bad about self, thoughts of self-harm) were rated as significantly more important than items on GAD-7. Troubling concentrating, trouble sleeping, poor appetite and slowing were not rate significantly important than items on GAD-7.