| Project/Area Number |
25670902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO RIKA 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50250519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA SADAKO 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (10182817)
WATANABE REINA 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
SHIMODA TOMOKO 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 微生物汚染度 / ATP / LAMP法 / 病院環境 / 清浄度評価 / Lamp法 / 看護ケア / 評価システム / 感染管理 / LAMP報 / 清浄度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study into assessing hospital cleanliness in Japan by two common methods, ATP bioluminescence and the stamp agar method. Although a weak correlation was found between ATP-based assessments and stamp-based assessments, fluctuations by day were observed in those numbers, and the error bars were large. Therefore, to search for these factors, we used next generation sequencing to survey the microbial community membership of each sample from each hospital. The three hospitals were of different sizes, and we tested for inter-hospital differences in microbial community structure.We surveyed the microbial diversity in each of 50 environmental samples from three hospitals of different sizes. Although taxonomic diversity differed between hospitals A and B, intestinal bacteria were particularly overrepresented in hospital C. These results suggest that bacterial flora may be related to factors influencing the level of cleanliness within a hospital.