| Project/Area Number |
25670903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyajima Naoko 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60229854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 美奈 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30608500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 対人スキル / バーチャルコミュニティ / 小集団訓練 / 看護職者 / 小集団訓練プログラム / 訓練プログラム / 現状分析 / ネットワーク作り |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nurses are expected to have higher stress management abilities to tackle major social and medical changes in the future. It is reported, however, that nurses in our country are under high stress conditions, especially interpersonal stress. In this study, we developed an interpersonal skill small group training program as the support method to promote interpersonal stress management among nurses. The program is specialized for nurses and is executed via the Internet. We clarified the evaluation and future challenges of the program through 17 trial results. Being responsive to irregular working styles and taking advantage of the positive characteristics of nurses, the program is proven to be effective and to have high potential.