| Project/Area Number |
25670904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sachiko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Chikayo 新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (50597242)
KATORI Yoko 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90276171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 介護施設 / 雇用ミスマッチ / 看護師 / 看護労働 / 労働運動 / 介護保険施設 / 雇用マッチング / 人材確保 / 派遣労働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine employment matching of the nursing staff working at long-term care insurance facilities, an interview survey of five nursing professionals was conducted. The results of the survey show the following:1) Employers usually use staffing companies and recruitment agencies for employment,2) Although it is important for nursing staff to have nursing experience at a hospital, such experience sometimes creates the feeling that there is a gap between their experience at the hospital and that at the care facility, and 3) Unlike hospitals, protective tools for infection control, such as gloves and aprons, are not used at some care facilities for economic reasons.The fact that nursing professionals at care facilities are struggling to provide nursing care according to the basic principles of nursing, including infection control, is also a factor why they leave the job after a short period of time and employment mismatch.