Establishment of Healthcare Safety Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護管理学 / レポーティングシステム / 医療安全 / システム / 統合化モデル
Research Abstract
Healthcare safety has come to be regarded as important, and many healthcare facilities are taking various steps to promote healthcare safety such as the establishment of committees for preventing healthcare accidents and the assignment of risk managers. However, because de facto standard model regarding general healthcare safety management has not yet been established, the administration of healthcare safety in healthcare facilities is being carried out on a trial and error basis and is thus not sufficiently effective. This study aims at establishing a model of a healthcare safety management system to provide solutions for avoiding the recurrence of healthcare troubles reported in healthcare facilities, such as those due to accidents.In this study, we proposed an inclusive model of a healthcare safety management system to implement corrective and preventive actions for healthcare troubles.