| Project/Area Number |
25670909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Etsuko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00107947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Shouko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (60212669)
TANAKOSHI Koji 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30262900)
HONDA Ikumi 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30273204)
ARITA Hiromi 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
OSHIMA Chika 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30405063)
TAKENO Yukari 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (20509088)
MAWAKI Ayana 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (10533341)
NAGAYA Sachiko 名古屋大学, 医学〔系〕研究科, 助教 (90452200)
近藤 暁子 東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70555424)
阿部 まゆみ 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80467323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / セラピスト / 教育 / 学部学生 / 筆記試験 / 実技試験 / 患者理解 / 学部教育 / CDT / リンパドレナージ / 圧迫包帯法 / 看護ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the readiness of nursing students (undergraduate third graders), we drafted the texts describing lymphedema management. Practical skill training was planned based on that of American lymphedema therapist certification program. The lectures and the skill-training were carried out consecutive two academic years. The efficacy of our education was assessed by the comparison of examination scores of before and after lectures. The practical skill test was also assessed. The students received 16hr-lecture and 14hr-training in the first year. After lecture, the examination scores were increased notably. However, all students did not reach 80% accuracy level which is passing standard in the USA. In the second year, some revisions of texts were made. The students received 24hr-lecture and 28hr-training. All students scored higher than 80% accuracy. These findings suggest that at least some undergraduate nursing students have the ability to learn the lymphedema therapist program.