Evaluation of defecation posture with less straining which is effective to promote defecation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2015-2016)
Kobe University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA MEGUMI  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60295772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 洋子  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (00333980)
片山 修  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20295778)
阿曽 洋子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
伊部 亜希  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80452431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords怒責負荷 / 排便姿勢 / 排便促通 / 排便行動 / 便秘 / 怒責 / 安楽性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate an effective defecation posture that lessens the straining and promotes defecation, (1) fact-finding of defecation postures and defecation promoting methods and (2) strain examination according to different defecation postures were conducted. As a result, 80% of subjects had their heads forward while defecating, and as for defecation promoting methods, it showed that physical efforts were made and assistive devices were being used. There was no significant difference in degree of strain within comparison of 4 kinds of postures.
It is possible that since the subjects and research patients were relatively young and no effect on strain was seen with different postures. In future, evaluation with elderly people with decreased muscular strength is necessary.