Development and evaluation of an educational program for nurses to support sexual health of people living with HIV/AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HISANO Nobuko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40253760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
SHIMADA Megumi  首都大学東京, 大学院人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20505383)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Kazuko  国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療研究開発センター, 看護支援調整職 (00505406)
HATTORI Hisae  国立国際医療研究センター, 看護部, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / セクシュアルヘルス支援 / 教育プログラム / リフレクション / HIV陽性者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and evaluate an educational program for nurses to support sexual health of people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHA). Interview survey revealed that nurses felt difficulties in finding their chance to provide intervention, assessing the outcomes, and encouraging behavior modification in PLHA. We developed an education program consisted of significance of sexual health support and its expected outcomes, using nurses’ reflection on their experiences. A total of six nurses who had received the educational program showed increased self-esteem and self-evaluation in their sexual health support skills and had less difficulty in the support, which indicates that our educational program is valid and useful in promoting nurses’ skill to support sexual health of PLHA.