Comprehensive assessment of odors at medical facilities and investigation of measures to deal with and alleviate odors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oohinata Terumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30223944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公美子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30324213)
堀口 雅美  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10217185)
首藤 英里香  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90336412)
鷲尾 若奈  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40642682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療環境・設備 / 病院 / 臭気 / 看護 / 臭気対策 / 看護管理 / Odor Control / 医療環境 / 病院環境 / Odor control
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical facilities are prone to have odors peculiar to diseases or resulting from a range of treatments, and these odors play a role in lowering the quality of life of in-patients. However, measures nurses take to alleviate odors of patients are a sensitive issue in the relationship with patients, and this has delayed the research into odor control in Japan compared to Europe and the USA.
This study is based on a questionnaire survey to identify the awareness of odors among nurses and determine details of the situation around measures to deal with odors, to contribute to a more comfortable care environment from the viewpoint of nursing science. Further, we measured odors in medical facilities focusing on lavatories, and stoma clinics based on the results of the survey. We collected basic data for a qualitative and quantitative analysis of the odors determined at the measurement sites and provide details of the problems with dealing with the odors at the medical facilities.