Basic research in the peripheral veins visualization system using near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kimori Keiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30571476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA JUNKO  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
MIYATI TOSIAKI  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
NAKAYAMA KAZUYA  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80242543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静脈穿刺 / 静脈可視化装置 / 近赤外光 / 静脈注射 / 静脈内穿刺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the safety and certainty of peripheral intravenous access, we modified fluoroscopy technology and image processing technology.
We examined the positional relation of the camera body, a light source, and skin, and the polarization angle. As a result, these variables were affected visual performance of the peripheral veins and the optimum value near the best. However, the experimental device can not visualize to deep veins. The modified image processing improved the visualization rate with enhancement of contrast techinique. The other image processing improved to effective image for clinical use in vein puncture.