Effects of evening foot bathing on older adults with night nocturia for night urination status and sleep status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TATSUKO  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10279896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA MITSUHARU  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20422694)
中橋 淳子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20468226)
井口 久美子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20582109)
西村 明子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30436886)
西沢 三代子  松本短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40446183)
武田 正之  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHASHI JYUNKO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20468226)
IGUTI KUMIKO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20582109)
NISHIMURA AKIKO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30436886)
NISHIZAWA MIYOKO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40446183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / 高齢者 / 足浴 / 排尿日誌 / アクチグラム / 入浴 / アクチクラフ / アクチグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Two sample groups were compared in this study; elderly people who took foot-bathing in the evening and those who didn’t. Subjects and Methods: Operational and non-operational groups were randomly generated to observe differences by taking the foot-bath with the hot water of 40 degree C in 10 minutes at 17 o’clock under the Crossover Design. Results: Foot-bathing in the evening didn’t improve the micturition before sleep, however, presented significant reduces on amount of micturition in the night and less count of night micturition by 0.5 times. Number of awareness was decreased, resulting in producing high sleep quality. From said observations, foot-bathing at 17 o’clock was supposed to be effective on the nocturia and nycturia. Further study is expected because a preliminary experiment showed reduction on the amount of nighttime micturition by taking the bath four hours before sleep, which was rather effective than taking foot-bath or normal bath prior to the sleep.