Project/Area Number |
25670920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kaetsu University (2014-2015) University of Hyogo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE MASASHI 嘉悦大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20537071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHINUNO Atsuko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
SAKASHITA Reiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
MATSUURA Nariaki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70190402)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10362683)
SATO Tetsuya 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (80025395)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療経済学 / 看護管理学 / 看護管理 / 看護の質 / 医療経営 / 看護経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to capture the economic value of nursing activities. We assumed the medical care services production function and estimated the marginal product of nursing labor, using the financial database of public hospitals in Japan. The main result of this study is as follows: Estimated marginal product of nursing labor is about 8.1-9.5 million yen. It is higher than the average wage of nurse, 5.6 million yen. This facts imply under-evaluate the economic value of nursing activities in Japan.