Can you prevent hospital-acquired infection that will not stop? Creation of guidelines for hospital cleaning for eradication of MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60342002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 直久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40199336)
田辺 文憲  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80217108)
大沢 一貴  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90244756)
池原 弘展  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90549122)
東 知宏  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90582908)
荒川 創一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70159490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRSA / 環境整備 / 高頻度接触表面 / ガイドライン / 教育 / MRSA / DVD / 清掃 / 感染 / 環境 / 看護師 / 清掃業者 / 感染管理者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate septic problems in hospital rooms of people with Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) infections using interviews with medical professionals and non-medical personnel (hospital cleaning staff). Results showed that there was a lack of communication between medical staff and non-medical personnel. Therefore, medical professionals should be providing appropriate infection control education about MRSA to non-medical personnel. Next, we examined the sanitizing efficacy of various wet wipes used for wiping bed fence, and bed side table, which were among the frequently touched surfaces, once in one direction (S shape) .The disinfectant containing a cleaning cloth for wiping was found to be effective.Finally, the educational DVD and guidelines regarding cleaning and environment of MRSA infectious disease room were prepared for medical and non-medical workers with MRSA infections.