Development of the guideline for adjusting suction pressure and suction time of the endotracheal suction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20330699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護技術 / 吸引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop guidelines for adjusting suction pressure and suction time of the endotracheal suction. It was examined from the two sides. ① To clarify the relationship between the suction pressure and the suction time .② Motion analysis of the suction adjustment technique.
In order to adjust suction pressure and suction time, it is necessary to consider the catheter size and phlegm viscosity. Based on the result, I made a guideline of the suction adjustments. Even if nursing students do not have experience of sucking the sputum of a patient, they were able to feel the viscosity of the sputum. Therefore, it shows that any nursing student who has no experience of sucking sputum could use this guideline .I will continue improving the guideline so that unexperienced nursing students can use it effectively.