| Project/Area Number |
25670924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Seitoku University (2014-2015) Dokkyo Medical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMODA Hiroko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30237135)
MIKI Akiko 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30315569)
YAMADA Noriko 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 司法看護 / 看護教育 / 刑事施設 / 矯正看護 / 被害者支援 / 加害者支援 / 司法看護教育 / 矯正教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The forensic nursing education in USA, EU, and other countries has a short history. They educate SANE programs, violence, child abuse, and correctional nursing. Some of researches for Japanese nursing teachers in universities, and correctional officer and nurses in jail show nursing students need to be educated about forensic nursing. Nursing students in Japan must be educated about forensic nursing in their undergraduate level, who will become general nurses. Objects of forensic nursing are patients (victim and perpetrator) and their families. Forensic nurse are necessary for violence and abuse. The environment without violence and abuse is in unusual circumstances; nurses and nursing students who want to be generalist must learn the basic forensic nursing. To develop a curriculum of forensic nursing, we made the draft proposal for undergraduate and graduate level.