A study on the perceptions of students and teachers and instructional guidance when student learning has stagnated on clinical nursing practicum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HORI RYOKO  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70199529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨地実習指導 / 学習停滞 / 指導困難 / 防衛反応 / 巻き込まれ / 看護学臨地実習 / 態度構造分析 / 状況対応 / 学生理解 / 臨地実習 / 学習停滞経験 / 学習停滞要因 / 教師に望むこと / 指導困難経験 / 指導困難要因 / 学生に望むこと / 学習困難 / PAC分析 / 態度構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: This study aims to investigate the perceptions of students whose learning has stagnated on clinical nursing practicum and the perceptions of the teachers who feel they are having difficulty instructing such students. Methods: A questionnaire survey was administered to all nursing schools nationally and interview surveys of six students and seven teachers were conducted.
Results and discussion: Students found it difficult to express themselves honestly and frankly in words, but their teachers searched to identify, think through and evaluate the issues from the student’s words and behaviors and other records. It is important to consider methods of instructional guidance to address such issues as the teacher’s hard work actually being counterproductive due to the student feeling cornered, or becoming obscured through being caught up in confusion and the self-defensive response of the student.