Study of Cultural Intervention in Health Care / Nursing: Future Tasks as Perceived from Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Misako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (30449061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURANAKA Yoko  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (30132195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在日外国人 / 外国人患者 / 文化 / Immigrants / foreign residents / culture / nursing need / cultural congruent care / immigrants / 文化的介入 / 外国人 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The outcome of cultural intervention in the nursing practice will be clarified by reviewing the academic sources.The contents of the intervention included an educational intervention program such as the providing of knowledge, a direct intervention program aimed at improvement in lifestyle habits, and long-term intervention in medical management.As the outcome of such cultural intervention, improvement in physiological observations as well as in medication adherence as a result of increase in knowledge and changes in daily activities were observed.
2.The present study aimed to examine the status of health/nursing care provided in Japan as viewed by foreigners living in the country, and discuss their needs for cultural intervention.The results suggest that it is necessary to effectively provide foreign patients with information on the Japanese medical consultation system, and interact with them actively by eliminating communication barriers attributed to preconceptions.