Project/Area Number |
25670928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OSAKA Wakako
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ディシジョン・エイド / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定ガイド / ヘルスコミュニケーション / エビデンス / ナラティブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop and evaluate a decision aid (DA) to achieve informed values-based choice. We focused on surgery choices in women with early-stage breast cancer, because this choice is a preference sensitive decision. We developed a patient DA. The process for developing the DA as follows, 1)Assessed decisional needs of 10 women with breast cancer, 2)Development of a prototype DA, 3)Assessed acceptability of a prototype DA of 14 women who had surgery, 4)Reviewed by one breast cancer surgeon and nurses. Effect of patient decision aids with narratives was studied in breast cancer surgery. The result showed the DA reduce postoperative decisional conflict in Japanese women with early-stage breast cancer.