Project/Area Number |
25670930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA HIORMI 武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10315856)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精神科看護 / 実践適用 / 看護管理 / ICT / ツール / アプリケーション / エンパワーメント / 実装 / ICT / 地域生活移行支援 / インプリメンテーション / 知識移転 / インプリメンテ―ション / プロトコール / 標準化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify barriers and facilitators to the implementation of the empowerment approach protocol for supporting new long-stay psychiatric patients in their transition to community life. First, protocol application launched on tablets were developed by knowledge of previous research, expert paneling by 4 nurses for certified discharge psychiatric nursing, and one trial on a psychiatric ward.Second,this protocol application was applied in five psychiatric wards at two psychiatric hospitals was conducted. Overall findings indicate that barriers and facilitators of the implementation of protocol included factors related to protocol, nurses, as well as organization,and this protocol application was feasible.