Project/Area Number |
25670931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA JUKAI 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Masako 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部/大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20563513)
KITAJIMA Yasuko 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30434434)
Research Collaborator |
TSUJI Yuki 東京有明医療大学, 大学院看護学研究科
FURUSAWA Keiichi 東京有明医療大学, 大学院看護学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護技術 / 暗黙知 / 看護情報学 / 看護教育 / 熟達過程 / 直感的把握 / ヒューリスティクス / 看護技術教育 / 技術獲得 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarlify the existence of nurses who were able to predict patient death in the near future without apparent changes in vital signs, and characteristics and aquisition process of such nursing skills. As a result, following were found. (1) nurses who had experienced patient death in such way had years of experience as a nurse significantly. (2) such insight or clinical judgment had never been left on nursing records, however, there were some identifiable cases such that the insight was informed to other nurses and/or patient family. (3) the possibility that some nurses made judgment of risks of delirium, fall, and so on, through their tacit skills.