Validation of Effect of Tactile Care Intervention on Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40566858)
KOIZUMI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70550763)
KITAMOTO Fukumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00186272)
OKAYAMA Miki  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50515335)
KYUJI Kazuyou  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (00550782)
Research Collaborator KOHNO Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマッサージ / タクティールケア / 睡眠 / 中途覚醒 / 総睡眠時間 / PQSI / リラクセーション / 温度 / 看護技術 / ピッツバーグ睡眠質問紙 / 睡眠評価 / 準実験デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an intervention study to evaluate the effect of tactile care on sleep. 30 minutes of tactile care was given each time to the study subjects, 7 females (average age, 22 years), and 35 times of tactile care in total (five times each person) were practiced. To determine sleep/wake states, a watch-style sensor-net terminal was put on the non-dominant hand of each person for two weeks. For comparison, data were collected for one week without tactile care intervention and for the other week with 5 days of the intervention. The result has shown that their sleep quality was improved with tactile care intervention, by decreasing sleep latency and wake after sleep onset and by increasing nap times. This study indicates that tactile care intervention contributes to the regulation of the sleep-wake rhythm while increasing the body temperature, giving the relaxation effect, and promoting the onset of sleep.