Developing of educational programs to enhance new nurses' capacity to deal with stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Fumiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20573687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 恵 (有田恵 / 有田 恵 / 近藤 恵(有田恵))  大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40467402)
赤澤 千春  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70324689)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新人看護師 / 首尾一貫感覚 / SOC / ストレス / バーンアウト / 教育プログラム / ストレス対処能力 / 職場適応 / 職業性ストレス / 新卒看護師 / ストレス緩和方法 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress on new nurses appears most severe in their first three months after hiring. To assist new nurses' workplace adaptation, we focused on the stress coping abilities evaluated by Antonovsky's Sense of Coherence Scale. We developed, implemented and evaluated four educational programs a year to enhance new nurses' capacity to deal with stress. Our programs increased their abilities to cope with stress three months after hiring, alleviated emotional exhaustion, and enhanced self-fulfillment. However, the decline of Sense of Coherence after six months suggests the need for further measures to sustain the effectiveness of this training.