The development of a new educational tool to support self-learning nursing technique with "the body theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Terumi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60326303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Akira  京都光華女子大学, 短期大学部・その他部局, 教授 (10610305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGISHIMA Yuko  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部(看護学科), 助教 (20758023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護基礎技術 / 自己学習支援 / 教育ツール / 多角的映像 / 身体論 / 多覚的映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational tool to support self-learning of fundamental nursing techniques, by postulating a <physically interactive> relationship as the essential concept of nursing techniques and by adopting Ohsawa’s <body theory> as well as “the situated perspective” instead of behaviorism as a theory for learning techniques. Specifically, we developed a visual aid and verified its efficacy to semi-definitely create a <physically interactive> situation, to increase learners’ proactive and physical movements, and to enable learners to deliberately switch among several perspectives, in order to promote their acquisition of nursing techniques. As a result, we succeeded in developing this educational tool by solving a wide range of production issues. Those who cooperated in the study favorably evaluated the tool, because it helped improve the skills of all learners and because its efficacy was demonstrated.