| Project/Area Number |
25670937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIBA Masahiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
NATSUAKI Masaru 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208072)
HORIE Osamu 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (50304118)
SHINTANI Nanae 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70461324)
NAKAMURA Yuriko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
TSUDA Tomoko 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | サーモグラフィ / 感染制御 / 看護 / 発熱判定 / 体表温度 / エボラ熱 / SARS / 新型インフルエンザ / 感染症看護 / 基礎看護 / 皮膚温度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For temperature management of nursing cares and front-line containment of new infection in quarantine office, we examined a method of detecting fever by using thermography. There was significant correlation with the face thermography and temperature of the group of patients with fever. But the axillary temperature did not necessarily correlate with the facial temperature, detecting patients with fever using cut-off levels alone may prove difficult. In addition, the accurate measurement by the thermography for detecting fever is possible in the high temperature environment. From these results, application is possible for the temperature management of nursing cares, but it may be difficult to detect patients with fever for the pandemic evasion by using cut-off levels alone.